Men's 2022 Senior County Championship this Sunday

Bowling News


Last year, the first after the pandemic, the BCGBA Men's Senior County Championship competition was run on a knock-out basis and the Yorkshire side beat Warwick & Worcester in the Final and will be keen to confirm that achievement upon the competition's return to the preferred format this year. In the opening round of Round Robin fixtures the Yorkshire side take on North Lancs & Fylde this Sunday at Meltham BC with the details as below.


Sunday 1st May - 2pm at Meltham Sports Complex No1 Green (Big) HD9 5QT

Yorkshire take on North Lancs & Fylde in the First Round of the Crossfield Cup.

1 Scott Fisher (Denby Grange) V James Grimston (Kirkham Conservative Club) 2 Graeme Wilson (c) (Lower Hopton W.M.C.) V Ashleigh Woof (Parkfield Labour Club) 3 Gareth Coates (Denby Grange) V Stuart Mort (Marton Institute) 4 Ashley Daykin (Thongsbridge B.C.) V Owen Jackson (Parkfield Labour Club) 5 Josh Brown (Kirkheaton Con) V Simon Coupe (Parkfield Labour Club) 6 Dave Fox (Kirkheaton Con) V Darren Edmondson (Kirkham Conservative Club) 7 Ashley Tattersley (Lower Hopton W.M.C.) V Lyndon Carr (Bamber Bridge Cons) 8 Gary Wike (Pudsey B.C.) V Dave Worthington (St Annes Ex Service) 9 Gary Siswick (Crosland Moor B.C.) V John Bottomley (Gardeners Arms) 10 Jonathan Wood (Crossgates B.C.) V Michael Leach (Parkfield Labour Club) 11 Mark Regan (Pudsey Littlemoor) V Sam Patterson (Parkfield Labour Club) 12 James Davison (Thongsbridge B.C.) V Thomas Ascroft (Empire Services)


The Men’s Senior County Championship returns to its usual Round Robin format this season with Warwick & Worcester aiming for a third title in successive years. Derbyshire are their first opponents in Section 1 with matches against Staffordshire and Cheshire to follow.


Yorkshire, who beat Warwick & Worcester in last season’s KO version of the competition, open against North Lancs & Fylde then play Potteries & District and Greater Manchester in their Section 2 fixtures.


Beaten finalist in 2019, Merseyside, start their Section 3 campaign against Cumbria with further tough matches to follow against South Yorkshire and Shropshire, who they beat in the 2019 semi-final.


Finally, in the three-team Section 4, North Midland sit out the opening round of fixtures and will play the losing team from the Lancashire v Wales clash in June.


SUNDAY 1st MAY 2022 Section 1: Cheshire v Staffordshire / Derbyshire v Warwick & Worcester Section 2: Greater Manchester v Potteries & District / North Lancs & Fylde v Yorkshire Section 3: Cumbria v Merseyside / Shropshire v South Yorkshire Section 4: Lancashire v Wales - North Midlands (no match)

108 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All