top of page

Thongsbridge bowler wins Champion of Champions

Bowling News


Chris Kelly of Thongsbridge BC is the 2022 BCGBA Champion of Champions winner after yesterday's All-Yorkshire Final held at Monks Sports at Warrington. Chris was a 16/1 shout for the title before start of play as was his Final opponent, James Wilcox of Crossgates, and they served up a tense Final with a 21-20 scoreline completing the full day of action.


Two other Yorkshire qualifiers, Jack Dyson and Ian Booth, both progressed through the first round but then faltered at the next stage with Jack going out against his Thongsbridge teammate and eventual Champion 12-21.


The 7/2 favourite Greg Smith lost in the Quarter-Finals and 4/1 2nd favourite Callum Wraight fell at the first round when 5 of the 16 first round ties went to 21-20 with no more such scorelines until the Final.


BCGBA Champions of Champions Saturday 24th September At Monks Sports

FIRST ROUND Josh Bunting (Merseyside Merit) 9-21 Gareth Herbert (Staffordshire Merit) Andy Proctor (BCGBA Veterans Championship) 21-12 Stuart Nash (North Midlands) Callum Wraight (BCGBA Senior Individual Merit) 18-21 David Bradford (Isle of Man Merit) Alex Hassall (Midland Masters Merit) 21-20 Ryan Clark (Brighouse Classic) Chris Kelly (Sandal Classic) 21-20 Leighton Roberts (Wharton Cons Open) David Lloyd (Shropshire) 10-21 Jack Dyson (Yorkshire Merit) Ryan Prosser (British Parks Merit) 21-20 Richard Gill (Derbyshire Merit) Simon Coupe (Pudsey Classic) 19-21 Ryan P Williams (BCGBA Junior Individual Merit) Paul Evans (2021 George Masters) 13-21 Lee Kington (Warwick & Worcester Merit) Ian Booth (Hillcrest Classic) 21-20 Jack Hargreaves (Greater Manchester Merit) Billy Speed (Lancashire Merit) 21-19 David McDermott (Talbot Trophy) Andrew Whitaker (South Yorkshire Merit) 21-11 Ben Harris (Castle Private Open) Tom Vickers (Cheshire Merit) 21-20 Josh Towey (Potteries & District Merit) Ian France (Cumbria Merit) 11-21 Greg Smith (Spring Waterloo) Paul Dudley (Autumn Waterloo) 19-21 Stephen Glover (Isle of Man September Festival) Ian M Jones (Welsh Merit) 18-21 James Wilcox (Isle of Man June Festival) SECOND ROUND Gareth Herbert (Staffordshire Merit) 11-21 Andy Proctor (BCGBA Veterans Championship) David Bradford (Isle of Man Merit) 21-17 Alex Hassall (Midland Masters Merit) Chris Kelly (Sandal Classic) 21-12 Jack Dyson (Yorkshire Merit) Ryan Prosser (British Parks Merit) 21-16 Ryan P Williams (BCGBA Junior Individual Merit) Lee Kington (Warwick & Worcester Merit) 21-7 Ian Booth (Hillcrest Classic) Billy Speed (Lancashire Merit) 21-13 Andrew Whitaker (South Yorkshire Merit) Tom Vickers (Cheshire Merit) 10-21 Greg Smith (Spring Waterloo) Stephen Glover (Isle of Man Sept Festival) 19-21 James Wilcox (Isle of Man June Festival) QUARTER-FINALS Andy Proctor (BCGBA Veterans Championship) 21-18 David Bradford (Isle of Man Merit) Chris Kelly (Sandal Classic) 21-17 Ryan Prosser (British Parks Merit) Lee Kington (Warwick & Worcester Merit) 21-10 Billy Speed (Lancashire Merit) Greg Smith (Spring Waterloo) 18-21 James Wilcox (Isle of Man June Festival)

SEMI-FINAL Andy Proctor (BCGBA Veterans Championship) 19-21 Chris Kelly (Sandal Classic) Lee Kington (Warwick & Worcester Merit) 9-21 James Wilcox (Isle of Man June Festival)

FINAL Chris Kelly (Sandal Classic) 21-20 James Wilcox (Isle of Man June Festival)



233 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
bottom of page