Fern & Jack miss out on retaining national title

Updated: Oct 4, 2021


Bowling News


The Huddersfield pairing of Fern Beaumont and Jack Dyson fell at the quarter-final stage of their defence of the BCGBA Mixed-Pairs title when going down 14-21 to their successors to the title Emilie Kernick & Ryan Prosser. It was an all Warwick & Worcester Final as the victors hung on to win 21-20 in an epic Final played out at the Washlands Sports Club at Burton-on-Trent yesterday.


FIRST ROUND


Linda & Tony Picariello (P&D) 20-21 Pat & Tony Roscoe (L)


Clare Cooper & Bob Clark (IOM) 21-13 Belinda Lloyd & Jordan Davies (W)


Jackie Fraser & Craig Bamford (SY) 16-21 Vikki Wilson & Darrell Handley (St)


Kellie Hill & Andrew Spragg (D) 16-21 Chloe Hirst & Gareth Coates (Y)


Anita Richardson & John Lloyd (M) 17-21 Emily Kernick & Ryan Prosser (W&W)


Natalia Connor & Scott Moseley (Sh) 10-21 Lyn Bolton & Trevor Quayle (IOM)


Janelle Pertoldi & Mark Garbett (GM) 15-21 Fern Beaumont & Jack Dyson (Y)


Sarah Edmondson & Josh Mordue (NLF) 21-18 Beverley & Steve Shannon (SY)


Michelle Jones & Ben Harris (W&W) 21-15 Karen Fletcher & Mike Bailey (L)


Linda & Peter Wheeldon (D) 16-21 Sue Williamson & John Simpson (P&D)


Jenny Moore & James Teare (IOM) 21-16 Sophie Rigney & Bradley Cooke (GM)


Viv Roberts & John Jones (W) 13-21 Katrina & Tony Bannister (Y)


Lauren Smith & Steve Morecroft (St) 21-0 Margaret Smith & David Rogers (SY)


Cathy & Graeme Wilson (GM) 21-8 Sam Stanley & Les Henderson (M)


Helen Withers & Karl Parker (IOM) 21-16 Michelle Meadowcroft & John Newsome (W&W)


Amanda & Kevin Nicholas (W) 21-13 Susie & Rich Lawson (Sh)



SECOND ROUND


Pat & Tony Roscoe (L) 21-13 Clare Cooper & Bob Clark (IOM)


Vikki Wilson & Darrell Handley (St) 13-21 Chloe Hirst & Gareth Coates (Y)


Emily Kernick & Ryan Prosser (W&W) 21-13 Lyn Bolton & Trevor Quayle (IOM)


Fern Beaumont & Jack Dyson (Y) 21-20 Sarah Edmondson & Josh Mordue (NLF)


Michelle Jones & Ben Harris (W&W) 21-17 Sue Williamson & John Simpson (P&D)


Jenny Moore & James Teare (IOM) 21-18 Katrina & Tony Bannister (Y)


Lauren Smith & Steve Morecroft (St) 21-20 Cathy & Graeme Wilson (GM)


Helen Withers & Karl Parker (IOM) 21-14 Amanda & Kevin Nicholas (W)



QUARTER-FINALS


Pat & Tony Roscoe (L) 18-21 Chloe Hirst & Gareth Coates (Y)


Emily Kernick & Ryan Prosser (W&W) 21-14 Fern Beaumont & Jack Dyson (Y)


Michelle Jones & Ben Harris (W&W) 21-12 Jenny Moore & James Teare (IOM)


Lauren Smith & Steve Morecroft (St) 21-18 Helen Withers & Karl Parker (IOM)



SEMI-FINAL


Chloe Hirst & Gareth Coates (Y) 12-21 Emily Kernick & Ryan Prosser (W&W)


Michelle Jones & Ben Harris (W&W) 21-11 Lauren Smith & Steve Morecroft (St)



FINAL


Emily Kernick & Ryan Prosser (W&W) 21-20 Michelle Jones & Ben Harris (W&W)

166 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All